U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 38-year-old member asked:

If you have kaposi's and given doxil (liposomal doxorubicin) chemo - is amputation next?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Carlo Contreras
A Verified Doctoranswered
Surgical Oncology 19 years experience
Unlikely: It is highly unlikely to have to perform amputation for kaposi's sarcoma. That being said, every case is unique so ask your oncologist.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Dec 9, 2013
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
