A member asked:

Can doxil (liposomal doxorubicin) treat multiple myeloma?

8 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Liawaty Ho answered

Specializes in Hematology and Oncology

Yes, Doxil (liposomal doxorubicin) can be used to treat multiple myeloma. Discuss further in detail with your oncologist -whether the chemotherapy would be appropriate for your case.

Answered Jun 25, 2014

5.8k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content
Dr. Keith Stockerl-Goldstein answered

Specializes in Hematology and Oncology

Doxil (liposomal doxorubicin) along with Bortezomib is used for the treatment of relapsed multiple myeloma.

Answered Jun 25, 2014

5.7k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...