U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 39-year-old member asked:

Can doxil (liposomal doxorubicin) treat multiple myeloma?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Liawaty Ho
Hematology and Oncology 24 years experience
Yes: Yes, Doxil (liposomal doxorubicin) can be used to treat multiple myeloma. Discuss further in detail with your oncologist -whether the chemotherapy would be appropriate for your case.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Keith Stockerl-Goldstein
Hematology and Oncology 31 years experience
Yes: Doxil (liposomal doxorubicin) along with Bortezomib is used for the treatment of relapsed multiple myeloma.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jun 25, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
