U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 21-year-old member asked:

how worried should i be if i have thrush?

3 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Asa Marokus
Psychiatry 14 years experience
Depends: If you are immunocompromised, e.g., have HIV or other diseases, or are pregnant, then this can be a bigger deal. See your doctor.
Dr. Scott Harwood
Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery 45 years experience
Don't be worried: Thrush is a fungal infection that should be treated with the appropriate medication. You don't have to be worried but should attend to the problem by seeing your doctor.
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience
Depends: If you do not have predisposing factors such as being diabetic, on antibiotics, on steroids, or other, this may suggest immune deficiency. Thrush is common when such factors are present, but this disease usually primarily occurs in infants, not adults. If you have any underlying risk factors, get evaluated.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

What can I do for recurring thrush

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gregg Alexander
Pediatrics 33 years experience
See your doc: If you've used the standard anti-fungal medicine, and used it just as prescribed, there are some other treatments that can be considered. (if you're breastfeeding, have you treated your nipples, too?) you should see your pediatrician, because there are some other things that might need to be looked into.
A member asked:

Why does thrush occur?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sharon Gilliland
Pediatrics 36 years experience
Yeast infection: Thrush is caused by yeast. Yeast are everywhere. In young infants, who have less "normal flora" than older children (normal flora refers to the normal and healthy germs we carry in our mouths), yeast sometimes gets out of control, causing white patches in the mouth. Thrush is also more likely when the baby is on antibiotics which also decrease normal flora.
A member asked:

What is the treatment for thrush?

4 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Arthur Torre
Pediatric Allergy and Asthma 51 years experience
Antifungals: Since thrush is cause by the yeast candida, a type of fungus, it is treated with an antifungal medication like Nystatin or Fluconazole depending on the age of the child.
A member asked:

What are the symptoms of thrush?

8 doctor answers18 doctors weighed in
Dr. Anatoly Belilovsky
Pediatrics 35 years experience
Looks exactly like..: Looks exactly like a layer of milk on the baby's mouth and tongue, except it does not come off with gentle rubbing. And it does not count if it is only on the top of the tongue; a thrush-like white layer is normal there. On the edges of the tongue, inner cheeks, and inner lips, it isn't normal.
Dr. Nick Debnath
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 20 years experience
Symptoms may include pain at the lining of the oral mucosa, tongue, palate, and/or pharynx. It may be painful to chew or swallow, especially if the thrush extends to the esophagus.
Aug 19, 2013
United Kingdom
A 18-year-old male asked:

Oral thrush not going away? Tried everything including fungal medication. Should I be worried?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sari Nabulsi
Specializes in Pediatrics
Thrush: oral thrush is extremely unusual at this age. Unless you are using inhaled corticosteroids, you need to see the doctor evaluation of immune status.

Related questions

A 33-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
A 34-year-old female asked:
3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
A 20-year-old female asked about a female:
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 22, 2020

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
