U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Logan, UT
A 16-year-old female asked:

Is it bad to go from lazy to super active in a short period of time?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Anne Eglash
Family Medicine 36 years experience
You should be fine: You are young, so I don't feel that you are at risk from suddenly becoming very active. However, you might notice muscle soreness and fatigue if you exercise too hard. Make sure to drink plenty of fluids, stretch after exercising, and if you feel dizzy or weak, stop and rest. Listen to your body.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Dean Giannone
Internal Medicine 26 years experience
Take it slow.: It would not be wise to embark on an intensive exercise regimen right from being sedentary. You will be able to tolerate such an intense regimen in the future, but you have to build up your strength and endurance slowly. Start with light weight-training and short cardio sessions, for example, and add weight and time as your tolerance builds.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Dec 19, 2015

Disclaimer:
