A 30-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

Problem in stress ,pain in left arm from axilla to fingers especially ring finger last finger and thumb,sharp shooting pain and numbness of digits?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Dariush Saghafi
32 years experience in Neurology
Need examination: You should be examined by a neurologist in all likelihood and very possibly you may benefit from an EMG which is an electrical test. Also, an imaging study such as CT or MRI may be requested to look the neck region. Try and discover (and document) what makes the shooting pains better and what makes them worse to tell the doctor. They will appreciate that information.
Answered on Nov 2, 2019
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A member asked:
Dr. Gary Pess
Dr. Gary Pess answered
39 years experience in Hand Surgery
Need evaluation: You need an examination by a hand specialist or neurologist to make the correct diagnosis.
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Wint
34 years experience in Hand Surgery
It : It is hard to fully understand your description of symptoms such as these without further information regarding the diagnosis given thus far but there ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience in Pediatrics
Doctors can evaluate: Such symptoms may be due to a problem in the arm itself and/or in the nerves coming out of the spine and going to the arm. A primary care doctor, or a ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 63-year-old female asked:
Dr. Idan Sharon
27 years experience in Neurology
Tingling sensation a: Depending on whether the symptoms are abrupt or chronic, the answers are different. It could be a cerebrovascular event such as a stroke, or a combin ... Read More
4
4 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month