A 28-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can sex while taking doxycycline cause infection between both partners such as redness,irritation,itching,and swelling that resembles yeast infection?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Andrea Brand
Specializes in Family Medicine
Yeast infection: Doxycycline may cause yeast overgrowth in the vagina. The male sex partner may develop irritation upon sexual exposure .
Answered on Jun 30, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 53-year-old female asked:
Dr. Eva Pickler
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Hard to say: Without an exam, it is difficult to diagnose what you describe. You should see your doctor for an exam to determine what is causing the symptoms in or ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 19-year-old male asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
All of the above: Yes and yes. She may have a yeast infection or some other form of vaginitis, or you may be allergic either to some product she may be using in her va ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Yvette Westford
19 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Recurrence: May need retreatment or Diflucan (fluconazole).
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Mary Engrav
30 years experience Emergency Medicine
You : You must go in and have a complete evaluation including cultures. This is very important. There are other possible infections that could cause this ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month