A 21-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

stung by a bee? stinger not in skin but redness around stung area bee sting was yesterday at what time if red not have fad should start to worry

1 doctor answer
Dr. Diane Minich
36 years experience Family Medicine
If red just at the: bite sight then it may take up to a week or 2 to go away. If the redness spreads or you get hives or trouble breathing seek medical attention.
Answered on Sep 28, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 57-year-old female asked:
Dr. Albert Pizzo
59 years experience Family Medicine
Scalp lesion: This may be an infection e.g. A staph infection. You need medical attention. See your doctor for examination. Meanwhile use a medication neosporin o ... Read More
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
56 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Not unusual: This is not that uncommon a reaction from a sting. If it does not have pus in it, the problem will likely resolve in a few days. If the problem is per ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month