A 53-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i have narrow angle glaucoma can i take zrytec?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Elizabeth Wallen
34 years experience Pediatrics
No: You should not take Zyrtec (cetirizine) if you have narrow angle glaucoma.
Answered on Jun 29, 2014
1
1 thank
Dr. Jon Fishburn
29 years experience Ophthalmology
Probably: I noticed that you have had bilateral laser iridotomies, a treatment for narrow angle glaucoma. If your treating eye physician has indicated to you that your drainage angle is now much more open, then it's probably okay to use Zyrtec (cetirizine). To be sure, call the eye MD's office and verify.
Answered on Jul 19, 2014
Dr. Richard Bensinger
51 years experience Ophthalmology
Yes: Zyrtec (cetirizine) will not affect this condition. If you have had this diagnosis, hopefully you have seen an ophthalmologist who can apply a curative laser treatment and take away any risk you might have.
Answered on Jan 12, 2017
1
1 comment
Dr. Anne Phelan-adams
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
You are wise to have asked. Many OTC & Rx meds can worsen your condition. Sedating anti-histamines like diphenhydramine (Benedryl), the antiemetic Phenergan, Tagamet & Zantac and several antidepressants should be avoided. Always consult your eye doctor before self-medicating. Thanks!
Feb 19, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A member asked:
Dr. Marvin Den
44 years experience Internal Medicine
Both : Both should be the same. However ask your pharmacist who knows your medication history to tell you which you should use, if either.
A 45-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
56 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Probably not: Since Zyrtec does have mild anti-cholinergic effect, I would prefer that you consider Allegra (fexofenadine).
1
1 thank
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
56 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Yes: It is safe if you need to take it twice daily. Do note that you may get drowsy from it.
2
2 thanks
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Brian Affleck
29 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Zyrtec (cetirizine): The recommended dosage is 10mg once a day. More than that is considered an overdose and would not be recommended.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month