A 41-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

does an autistic child with sudden aggressive behavior indicate it getting worse?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Anatoly Belilovsky
34 years experience Pediatrics
Not necessarily.: It could indicate the environment getting worse for the child - more stress, perhaps bullying, maybe a new problem they are struggling with. Or they are trying to tell you something that you haven't picked up on.
Answered on Aug 24, 2018
1
1 comment
Dr. Johanna Fricke
49 years experience Developmental and Behavioral Pediatrics
I'd talk to his teacher, have his BCBA do Functional Behavioral Assessments at home & school to look for those environmental stresses & take him to his doctor for a thorough interim history & physical to look for possible sources of pain, & maybe do an EEG. One of my patients became aggressive after having swallowed 9 batteries that he never mentioned. Ya never know till you look....
Jun 2, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Ali answered
31 years experience Psychiatry
Risperdal: Need to talk to his prescribing doctor. Higher doses of Risperdal are more sedating in majority of cases, unless your son is on other medications that ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Thomas Riney
36 years experience Pediatrics
Medication: Medication can be helpful to take the edges off of violent outbursts, and some success has been found with vests that give the sensation of a hug to s ... Read More
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Glen Elliott
42 years experience Child Psychiatry
Controversial: The effects of sugar and other foods or additives in chidlren with autism or adhd are highly controversial. Best reserach suggests that, especially w ... Read More
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Glen Elliott
42 years experience Child Psychiatry
Requires expertise: Autism can present in many forms, and other disorders can have elements that can be mistaken for it. Age also is important: 2 or 3 yo children pres ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month