A member asked:

If i had a previous successful pregnancy with ivf using frozen blastocyst, is it safe to assume it will work again?

2 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Aaron Roland answered

Specializes in Family Medicine

NO: It is a good sign that you are not at an unusually high risk of failure. But this is a tricky and relatively low success procedure. Worth trying, however, if you want another baby!!

Answered 2/27/2015

3.9k views

Thank
Dr. Karen Dantin answered

Specializes in Family Medicine

Varies: every pregnanacy different. you have proven that you can get pregnant, which should incresases your odds of success.

Answered 2/27/2015

3.9k views

Thank

Related Questions