U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 63-year-old female asked:

I've had a ct scan my doc says my stapedecomy has come loose he says it can be replaced is this a good idea or should i leave well alone i've had bppv?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Aaron Roland
Family Medicine 36 years experience
Depehnds...: Generally a stapedectomy is done to improve hearing. If hearing is not problematic and your doctor does not believe that the "looseness" will damage your ear (I doubt it will) then nothing needs to be done. If the surgery seems not to have worked or seems to have lost its benefit, then surgery may help.....
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jun 28, 2014

Disclaimer:
