U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Pikeville, NC
A 25-year-old female asked:

After having a dvt can symptoms linger even on treatment. have had 2 ultrasounds both clear but still experiencing calf pain and foot numbness?

1 doctor answer6 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Munshower
Family Medicine 31 years experience
Yes: DVT pains can linger and at times, a medication to be taken as needed can provide some relief that is compatible with your medications you are already taking. Best wishes.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Oct 5, 2014

Disclaimer:
