U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 21-year-old member asked:

Willhearing lossfrom persistent ear fluid cause developmental delays in my child?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Patrick Melder
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 27 years experience
No: It will cause speech and language delay but not developmental delays.
Dr. Jay Park
Dr. Jay Parkanswered
Pediatrics 50 years experience
Yes: Hearing impairment certainly delays language development and can affect adversely social skill development in some degrees as well.
Dr. Johanna Fricke
Developmental and Behavioral Pediatrics 50 years experience
A fluctuating : Conductive hearing loss may cause a child not to discern correct pronunciation of words, causing speech (articulation) delays. There's still debate re: whether it causes delays in receptive (language comprehension) & expressive language ( verbalization of thoughts/ideas). Persistent delays in babbling/talking after pe tubes are placed require evaluation for a neurodevelopmental disorder & therapy.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 22, 2019

Disclaimer:
