A 50-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

is 4 mm anterior bone spur at base of first metacarpal/herbal joint of thumb a large spur?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Jeffrey Wint
35 years experience Hand Surgery
Thumb bone spurs: Any joint can get bone spurs. Bone spurs or osteophytes are a common feature of arthritic change in a joint. The common findings of arthritis on an X-ray are are joint space narrowing, sclerosis ( or whiter bone on X-ray), bone spurs, bone cysts . Clinically or in real life this may be seen as clicking, swelling, pain , tightness, beginning with end range of motion symptoms.
Answered on Jun 4, 2019
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 50-year-old female asked:
Dr. Marsha Davis
28 years experience Internal Medicine
Possibly: Suggest you talk these details over specifically with your surgeon doing the procedure. You have a right to a full, open, frank discussion without hur ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 15-year-old male asked:
Dr. Marianna Post
17 years experience Family Medicine
Get X-ray : It is not unusual to get those symptoms just from swelling from soft tissue contusion, however i would get an x-ray to make sure it is not broken, and ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Michalski
36 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Bump: Consider ganglion cyst or arthritic spur as most likely cause.
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Yash Khanna
57 years experience Family Medicine
It may be: It may be but we can not tell you what it is .It needs to be examined and probably xrayed as well to know what it is. So take your ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month