U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Katy, TX
A 50-year-old female asked:

Is 4 mm anterior bone spur at base of first metacarpal/herbal joint of thumb a large spur?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Wint
Hand Surgery 36 years experience
Thumb bone spurs: Any joint can get bone spurs. Bone spurs or osteophytes are a common feature of arthritic change in a joint. The common findings of arthritis on an X-ray are are joint space narrowing, sclerosis ( or whiter bone on X-ray), bone spurs, bone cysts . Clinically or in real life this may be seen as clicking, swelling, pain , tightness, beginning with end range of motion symptoms.
Last updated Jun 4, 2019

Disclaimer:
