A 72-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

mri result: "mild presumed chronic small vessel ischemic changes in the supratentorial white matter." should i be concerned?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Adam Lewis
34 years experience Neurosurgery
Atherosclerosis : No. This is normal aging of the brain. However going forward, make sure that there is good blood pressure control, maintain normal cholesterol and blood sugar levels, and avoid smoking. These steps will slow the progression of atherosclerosis in the brain.
Answered on Nov 2, 2019
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 56-year-old male asked:
Dr. Richard Zimon
58 years experience Internal Medicine
MRI is of WHAT: organ?????? Usually the MRI does NOT disclose ischemic changes.... I'm guessing brain?? Ask question again with more info! Dr Z
A 73-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bennett Machanic
51 years experience Neurology
Perhaps benign: The MRI truly needs clinical correlation, as the ischemic white matter disease is not uncommonly seen with atherosclerotic changes of aging, and the a ... Read More
A 69-year-old male asked:
Dr. Franklyn Gergits
28 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
MRI findings: Greetings. Rest assured that the findings you are describing is a description of a normally aging brain. The MRI gives us great detail and descriptive ... Read More
A 59-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mark Fisher
33 years experience Neurology
If they really are : ischemic in nature, it suggests a risk of vascular disease in other vascular beds (organs). The treatment isn't any different, however: Assiduous cont ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month