U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
New York, NY
A 21-year-old female asked:

If your hcg beta levels are doubling an an early pregnancy, do you still have a chance of having an ectopic pregnancy?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Finkelstein
Internal Medicine 39 years experience
An ectopic: has no bearing on HCG its where the implantation occurs
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Valentin Drezaliu
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Very small: about 10-12 % of ectopic pregnancies have normal bhcg rise. you should be alarmed if sudden abdominal pain develops with possible diziness and nausea. once your bhcg reaches 1500 a pregnancy should be visible in the uterus,hope this helps
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Similar questions

Opa Locka, FL
A 33-year-old female asked:

What does high levels of hCG mean in early pregnancy?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Liza Kunz
Maternal-Fetal Medicine 23 years experience
How high?: A blood test will come back "high" for HCG in any woman who is pregnant. Anything positive gets coded as "high" by the lab. Very high levels may be caused by multiple gestations (twins), abnormal pregnancy, or just be a variation of normal.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Oct 7, 2017

Disclaimer:
