A member asked:

What is the likelihood that a benign lesion caused from chronically biting or sucking the cheek will turn into cancer?

4 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Ally-Khan Somani answered

Specializes in Dermatology

Traumatic fibroma: Repeated trauma to the buccal mucosa can result in a reactive change that results in a soft dome shaped tissue mass the same color as the surrounding mucosa. This is known as an irritation fibroma. Treatment is surgical excision. These are benign lesions, but cancers can occur in the mouth from viruses, smoking etc. So have it checked it by an ent/dentist.

Answered 11/12/2018

5.7k views

Thank
Dr. Kenneth Lee answered

Specializes in Surgery - Plastics

Highly unlikely: Highly unlikely. Higher risk factors for intraoral carcinomas and head/neck cancers include tobacco products, alcohol abuse, and hpv virus. See your primary care doctor for more details.

Answered 11/20/2019

5.3k views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

Is cheek biting a cancer risk?

3 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

A member asked:

Can lip biting cause you to get oral cancer?

5 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question