U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 36-year-old member asked:

Can you get lip cancer from biting the skin inside of your cheeks and lips often?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Timothy Mountcastle
Plastic Surgery 22 years experience
Theoretically : Yes. But highly unlikely. Smoking and sun is a much bigger risk factor.
Dr. Scott Harwood
Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery 45 years experience
Changes may occur: Any sort of chronic irritation can cause changes in the soft tissues of the mouth. Most of the time the changes will be harmless but it would be prudent to try to break this habit. Any changes you do notice should be checked by your dentist.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 15, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
