A 33-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i had a tooth extraction done 7 days ago but the pain is just not getting better. there's no swelling or funny smell but the pain in bad.

3 doctor answers
Dr. Paul Grin
Dr. Paul Grin answered
35 years experience Pain Management
See your dentist: Tooth extraction is a surgical procedure and is not completely risk-free. Pain, swelling and infection following surgery is usually at its worst 24 – 48 hours after surgery. After that it should subside more and more every day and after 7 days stop. Pain after 7 days is a serious issue. See your dentist/surgeon for post-op appointment and treatment. Take care.
Answered on Jun 22, 2014
Dr. Diane Minich
36 years experience Family Medicine
See dentist: Your pain should be gone.The bad smell could indicate a infection.
Answered on Jun 22, 2014
Dr. Gary Sandler
53 years experience Dentistry
Post op pain: You could have an infection, dry socket or alveolitis. It's also possible it's the adjacent tooth as often pain is hard to pinpoint for a patient. Regardless, there is no reason to be in pain at this point and your dentist can evaluate your problem, make you feel more comfortable and hasten your recovery.
Answered on Jan 20, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 19-year-old male asked:
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
39 years experience Dentistry
Almost there: Continue the post op instructions given to you, and if you still feel great after another 24 to 36 hours, you've pretty much passed up a dry socket.
1
1 thank
A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. Anthony Sharber
37 years experience Dentistry
Possible dry socket : Possible dry socket or alveolitis should be checked out by your surgeon-- may be normal inflammation and healing but shouldn't be tasting bad your su ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Simon Rosenberg
45 years experience Dentistry
A few days: You need to see a dentist for treatment. The antibiotic only suppresses the infection. The infected tooth is like an infected splinter, the source of ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 45-year-old female asked:
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
39 years experience Dentistry
Not Uncommon: Pain and swelling after an extraction is not uncommon. But since you had a bone graft in preparation for a future implant, it would be best you contac ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month