A 45-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

polyp removal last fall and now vaginal bleeding between periods to equal ,75% of month no other symptoms. likely polyp has returned?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Bryan Kurtz
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
It's possible: Yes, it's possible a polyp is present in the uterus. You need to follow up you with your GYN see what's going on.
Answered on Feb 3, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 44-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jane Van Dis
17 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Hard to tell: It's possible either way. It might be normal to have some bleeding/spotting after removal of polyp and biopsy of uterus. Likewise, it could be your ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Edgar Mendizabal
54 years experience Internal Medicine
Both: Related to procedure in all likelihood. See your surgeon.
A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gerard Honore
28 years experience Fertility Medicine
No: But if the bleeding continues call your doctor.
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Good MD advice: You received good GYN MD advice, and the follow up will probably pelvic exams at intervals as well as ultrasounds and blood testing for anemia.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month