A 40-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i was told that even though my cardiolipin igm has been high 3 times over a 100 each time since nov. i should not worry because my igg is normal.true?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Robert Roschmann
45 years experience Rheumatology
Depends....: The anti-cardiolopin ab is a screening test; if (+) it does not necessarily mean you have a clinical disease. In addition, there are other tests that are thought to be more sensitive and specific for the diagnosis of antiphospholipid syndrome. Have you had the beta 2 glycoprotein test? Have you ever had 2 documented episodes of blood clots? If no clots and beta 2 (-), then "not to worry".
Answered on Jun 21, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Howard Feinberg
36 years experience Rheumatology
Consider aspirin: IgM anticardiolipin antibodies have an intermediate chance of causing problems. They can be a sign of autoimmune disease including MCTD. If you have ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 55-year-old female asked:
Dr. Harold Fields
60 years experience Family Medicine
Liver donor : These values will be reviewed by the transplant team and a decision made as to your suitablilty as a donor. Good Luck
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Rumbyrt
31 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Not sure: I am not sure I understand the question. I suspect you are being evaluated for a blood clotting disorder and you have an elevated anticardiolipin IgG ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Auto-antibodies: Anti-cardiolipin antibodes are seen in some patients with auto-immune disease and in patients with syphilis. Igm antibodies mean recent onset of antib ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month