U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NY
A 38-year-old male asked about a 40-year-old female:

My wife has a microadenome and used lisuride for 1 year, stopped it for 1 mth and then replaced with cabergoline. now she has a delay (7 days) normal?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. K. Mujib Haque
Internal Medicine 25 years experience
Get pregnancy test : women on Carbegoline treatment who could not conceive previously due to hyperprolactinemia (high blood prolactin levels) may become pregnant after starting this medication. Therefore please get a pregnancy test for her. Although relatively safe in pregnancy carbegoline is NOT the drug of choice in pregnancy. Therefore consult a Endocrinologist if she is pregnant about the choice of treatment.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jun 19, 2014

Disclaimer:
