U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Santa Clara, CA
A 43-year-old female asked:

Can a bad slip and fall on a neck cause a thyroid problem because i have rapidly gained weight without diet or exercise change?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Rochester
Family Medicine 26 years experience
Thyroid and fall: Not likely. Much more likely some other metabolic process involved here. Best to see a healthcare provider to help identify the cause. Hope this helps. Good Luck.
Dr. Felecia Sumner
Family Medicine 10 years experience
No, but...: The physical trauma from a slip and fall cannot cause hypothyroidism. However, the stress/emotional trauma that you may deal with afterwards could trigger many causes of weight gain, which could include hormonal imbalances or even thyroid imbalance. The best way to know for sure is to see a doctor so he/she can discuss this with you further and order the appropriate tests. Best wishes.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Dec 31, 2016

Disclaimer:
