U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Ireland
A 25-year-old female asked:

hi, i am 25, female and have just been told i tested positive for chlamydia.i have not been sexually active for 4 year..could my tubes be blocked?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Maybe: This germ can strike the sensitive areas within your fallopian tubes and make your chance of natural conception less likely. Your obgyn can do some testing to see if these have been effected. If they have, and you still have healthy ovaries, you could have kids using the assistance of ivf to bypass the problem.
Dr. Dale Kristle
Gynecology 40 years experience
Maybe: There is ~ 15% incidence of tubal damage with an asymptomatic episode of chlamydia.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 28, 2016

Disclaimer:
