U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 42-year-old member asked:

Should i take baby aspirin even if already on plavix (clopidogrel)?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bennett Werner
Cardiology 46 years experience
Probably: It depends on the indication, of course. Stents, especially drug eluting stents ("medicated" stents) which are one of the major indications for plavix, (clopidogrel) require dual anti-platelet therapy, thus Aspirin is routinely given with Plavix (clopidogrel) and Plavix (clopidogrel) alone is inadequate and risky.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jun 30, 2014

Disclaimer:
