U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 35-year-old member asked:

If i substitute baby carrots for my usual snacks, will it help me lose fat?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Marguerite Barnett
Plastic Surgery 43 years experience
Probably: Carrots are a very healthy snack and do not have the calories most snacks like potato chips have. Anything can be overdone, however, so if you're eating so many you are turning orange, then cut back!


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 26, 2013

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
