A 33-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i'm on testosterone for low t. i don't feel any better and i now have "depression". should i rule out endo. probs before starting antidepressants?

1 doctor answer
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Discuss with your Dr: You can & probably should be on antidepressants. Simple thyroid test is certainly worthwhile because hypothyroidism is very easy to treat. You are certainly quite young to be needing testosterone replacement, however sub-optimal testicular funtion can be present at same time as thyroid hypo-function. Good luck.
Answered on Jun 19, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Kohn
37 years experience Psychiatry
Unlikely: libido has many factors that increase or decrease drive. Your testosterone total seems to be mid therapeutic but perhaps is low for your age. A fee te ... Read More
A 40-year-old male asked:
Dr. Luis Villaplana
35 years experience Internal Medicine
MORE TESTING NEEDED: You need more bloodwork if not already done, including a prolactin level, free testosterone, and we sometimes also check a cortisol level with depress ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 49-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jalal Zuberi
45 years experience Pediatrics
Use caution : Clomid (clomiphene) use is known to exacerbate depression. It is unclear if there is a cause and effect but certainly some worsening in symptoms can b ... Read More
A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. Niel Venter
Specializes in Family Medicine
Mood disorder/libido: Depression and mood disorders frequently causes libido issues. Furthermore, some medication for depression causes libido and sexual dysfunction. Psc ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month