U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 28-year-old female asked:

Is it normal to still have small bump 2 days after chalazion removal? what can i do to bring it down, will it ever go away completely?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stephen Southard
Internal Medicine 16 years experience
Not uncommon: It isn't necessarily unexpected, as you can have residual inflammation in the area that causes the swelling you are presently seeing. It will likely resolve with time. Anti-inflammatory therapy, assuming you do not have medical reasons not to take non-steroidal medications, will likely help, along with cold packs suitably placed so as not to compromise your eye/cornea.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 28, 2017

Disclaimer:
