A 72-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

knuckles red with red lumps on fingers and palms not a lot of pain any ideas thanks?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Sady Ribeiro
Specializes in Pain Management
Fever?: have you had fever, joint pain, low tolerance to cold weather ? Hair loss ? Need to see a rheumatologist
Answered on Jun 12, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
Doctor can examine: A toddler with a small, firm skin lump on his palm near the base of one of his fingers can have his pediatrician take a look to decide what it might b ... Read More
A 80-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Weeks
44 years experience Family Medicine
Could be: Dupuytrens contracture causes nodules to form along the flexor tendons in the palm. Eventually this may cause pain with full extension of the finger o ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rowlin Lichter
71 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Swollen finger: Most likely it was an insect bite or an injury that was not remembered. You have ruled out a systemic arthritis. Tumors of the hand are rare. You are ... Read More
A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. Victor Bonuel
37 years experience Internal Medicine
It could be a: Cyst, scar tissue from past infection etc. See your dr for any concern. Take care!
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month