U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 21-year-old member asked:

why do i need a biopsy?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barry Rosen
General Surgery 34 years experience
Tissue Diagnosis: I presume that you had a radiologic study and/or examination that showed an abnormality for which a doctor recommended a biopsy. While the above studies may be helpful, they are usually not 100% diagnostic. A biopsy provides tissue to evaluate under the microscope for definitive diagnosis.
Dr. Diane Minich
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Askyour doctor: They have all of your information and can explain to you why you need the biopsy.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 20-year-old member asked:

What is sentinal node biopsy?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Reza Shirazi
Radiation Oncology 20 years experience
1st Lymph Node: First lymph node or group of nodes most likely to harbor cancer cells from a primary tumor.
A 37-year-old member asked:

Why would a swollen gland need a biopsy?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
May be: It depends on the likely cause of swelling of the gland. If it is swollen due to infection then there is no need for biopsy. If it is suspected to be due to cancer then biopsy is essential. In between there are other possibilities.
South San Francisco, CA
A 24-year-old female asked:

My doctor found atypical cells through a biopsy. Do i need to revisit?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Krauser
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
See details: Biopsy of what? You need to speak with the doctor who performed the biopsy and learn what needs to be done next. Atypical cells need to be explained further.
FL
A 33-year-old female asked:

A right level IIA node is 1.5 x 0.8 x 1.3 cm and is diffusely hypoechoic lacking an echogenic hilus or central vascularity. does this need a biopsy?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Michael Gabor
Diagnostic Radiology 33 years experience
Possibly.: By the description, it sounds like an abnormal lymph node. There are many causes, most are benign and related to inflammatory/infectious processes. Clinical evaluation will determine the need for biopsy or follow-up, so talk to your doctor about it.
ایالات متحده آمریکا
A 33-year-old male asked:

My question is about targeted (biologic) therapy does these need new biopsies if previous biopsies taken in a country without these technics. Does something usable remain after conventional labs has used these samples and after several months?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Harold Fields
Family Medicine 61 years experience
Biopsy : Tissue is usually kept after biopsy and if correctly stored can be re examined

Related questions

A 45-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
A 29-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 35-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 29-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 36-year-old female asked:
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 27, 2019

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
