A 47-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

knee not back to normal in 3 weeks after drain/shot may mean a cartilage tear per md. drain/shot caused this? i did nothing. i am not paying for mri.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Joseph Barr
Specializes in Occupational Medicine
Usually not. . .: If the drainage procedure was not traumatic ie bloody nor painful, it is highly unlikely the procedure caused you any negative effect. Commonly when a steroid injection fails to resolve the issue some other underlying cause such as an internal derangement of the joint or some systemic issue is producing the symptoms. Laboratory evaluation of the joint fluid may point to some underlying condition.
Answered on Jun 12, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 47-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Bailie
30 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Yes: If you have pseudo gout it can cause pain and swelling and an MRI is not needed but you can also have a meniscus tear- may need arthroscopic surgery b ... Read More
A 47-year-old female asked:
Dr. Paul Slawek
53 years experience Radiology
Yes as to pain: I cannot answer anything about billing. A needle in a joint can have adverse consequences. It can tear cartilage or produce bleeding. Blood in the joi ... Read More
A 47-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ew Schnyder
Specializes in Family Medicine
Tear possible: FirstA211, If your knee pain has not responded to draining, injection, medications and icing for a 6 week period, it is possible that there is some ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 40-year-old male asked:
Dr. Albert Pizzo
59 years experience Family Medicine
Knee MRI: The MRI is abnormal. Call your doctor for an appointment to discuss your condition and what options you have to get well.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month