A member asked:

Mri shows slightly flattening surface of lunate.tfcc tear and ulnocarpal impaction.what cause flattening of lunate?can it be heal? serious condition?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Joseph Barr answered

Specializes in

It is significant.: Flattening of the lunate bone in the wrist is suggestive of lack of blood supply to the bone with the potential for the bone to develop significant breakdown or necrosis. In turn one can have significant pain in the wrist with extension of the fingers and wrist. I would strongly recommend an Orthopedic or hand specialist follow up. In many cases, surgical correction is the only alternative.

Answered 9/28/2016

4k views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

Head MRI shows mild pituitary flattening - is this a cause for concern?

2 doctors weighed in across 2 answers