U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Valley Stream, NY
A 45-year-old male asked:

are the results of serum calcium test automatically corrected for albumin? 10.4 calcium 4.9 albumin gives me 9.68 if not calculated.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Susan Arnoult
Family Medicine 25 years experience
Not automatic: It varies by lab but at our facility the calcium is NOT adjusted for Albumin automatically and must be calculated. Generally, an adjusted calcium in the '9's' is normal for adults.

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

How much calcium do I need while nursing?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Laura Webb
Pediatrics 13 years experience
1000 mg: Women of reproductive age need about 1000mg of calcium daily. It is best to get your ca through foods rather than in a vitamin. An 8oz glass of milk contains about 300mg of ca. Other good calcium containing foods include cheese, yogurt, green veggies, and oranges.
A 36-year-old member asked:

How much more calcium should I take while pregnant?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stephen Scarantino
Obstetrics and Gynecology 26 years experience
Yes, supplement: In addition to a well-balanced diet, calcium may be supplemented. 600-1200mg/day of calcium is appropriate. In addition, many women are deficient in vitamin d. 200-400iu of vitamin d, in addition to prenatal vitamin supplementation, should suffice. Your obstetrician may screen for vitamin d deficiency by doing certain bloodwork. There are many brands that combine calcium and vitamin d together.
A 29-year-old member asked:

Should I be taking calcium while pregnant?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
No: Your daily vitamin has a supplement of calcium. The best way to get calcium is through a calcium rich diet.
A 21-year-old member asked:

What are the adverse reaction after administering the anti tetanus serum

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Depends on source: Animal antitetanus serum can cause a multitude of symtoms, called serum sickness. There may include, fever, joint pains, enlarged lymphnodes, kidney damage, rash, weakness, muscle pains etc. Serum from human source usually does not have adverse effects, other than the uncommon complications of blood product transfusion.
A 21-year-old member asked:

How do I choose the calcium supplement that is right for me?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ray Holt
Dr. Ray Holtanswered
Family Medicine 28 years experience
Read labels: Use calcium citrate, it's better absorbed than calcium carbonate. Shoot for around 1000-1200mg a day combined in food and supplements. If you take a supplement don't take any more than about 600mg at a time because you won't absorb more than that all at once. And don't forget about vitamin d3. You can find a supplement with both calcium and D3 in a combined pill. And generics are fine.

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 2, 2019

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:

Content on HealthTap (including answers) should not be used for medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment, and interactions on HealthTap do not create a doctor-patient relationship. Never disregard or delay professional medical advice in person because of anything on HealthTap. Call your doctor or 911 if you think you may have a medical emergency.