U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
San Francisco, CA
A 44-year-old male asked:

Calcium, serum 10.5 high mg/dl 8.7-10.2 albumin, serum 4.4 g/dl 3.5-5.5 pth, intact 16 pg/ml 15-65 i've had this condition for 7+ years now. ?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Brad Eilerman
Endocrinology 21 years experience
Hypercalcemia: When correcting for albumin, you calcium is just barely above normal. PTH response is appropriate. Consider a dietary source for calcium or bone turnover.
Last updated Feb 14, 2017

Disclaimer:

Content on HealthTap (including answers) should not be used for medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment, and interactions on HealthTap do not create a doctor-patient relationship. Never disregard or delay professional medical advice in person because of anything on HealthTap. Call your doctor or 911 if you think you may have a medical emergency.