U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 21-year-old female asked:

i took an inactive pil (ortho tri cyclen) and i took another by accident what will happen?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Carrie Champine
Obstetrics and Gynecology 18 years experience
Nothing: IF you accidentally took two inactive pills, no big deal, they are just sugar pills.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:

I'm allergic to penicillin. What are the complications if I am given this antibiotic by accident?

2 doctor answers15 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Goldsobel
Allergy and Immunology 44 years experience
Depends: When one is truly allergic to penicillin, if given this could cause a reaction anywhere from hives to serious anaphylaxis. A great number of people who have a history of a reaction to penicillin, especially just a rash, may not truly be allergic or at risk. A board certified allergist can do an evaluation including allergy skin tests and an oral challenge if indicated.
A 21-year-old member asked:

I was in a car accident, I was diagnosed with thoracic outlet syndrome. What can I do next?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Paul Cohen
Family Medicine 28 years experience
Manual Medicine: Aside from anti-inflammatories; and rest you should find a good osteopath as he/she can treat this easily. Otherwise you may need some physical therapy and possibly further evaluation...Check in with your doctor about this.
A 23-year-old member asked:

Can steroids cause accidents of incontinence in adult males at times?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Villaplana
Internal Medicine 35 years experience
Yes: I'm only 51, no prostate issues. Took steroids for 10 days. Increased frequency and amount of urine. Sometimes it became quite urget to have to go...
A 39-year-old member asked:

I have a slightly crooked finger joint due to an accident a few years back. Will wearing a splint fix it?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Not likely: The distortion you see in your finger is likely permanent.The finger & its supportive ligaments/joints have accepted the new normal as the finger you have.A splint might have helped if applied @ or near the time of the injury. An evaluation by a hand specialist or orthopedist might give you an idea if surgery/controlled refracture/pinning might help.
CA
A 24-year-old member asked:

What are the most common health and safety precautions that can be taken to prevent accidents in children around the house?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bryan Levey
Pediatrics 27 years experience
Locks and gates: The person most dangerous to the average toddler is himself. Any potentially toxic substances, cleaners, sprays, medicines, alcohol etc., should be out of reach and/or locked up. Heavy objects that can topple (like big table lamps) should be out of reach. Stairways should be gated securely. Choking hazards should be stored. Remember, accidents will happen anyway. Stay calm when they do.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 29, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
