A 29-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

Hi I have freckelss under my eye and cheek it's dangerous to remove them by laser ? And how long it take for removed freckles to start appear again ??

1 doctor answer
Dr. John Christophel
16 years experience in ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Depends on laser: Many freckles can be addressed with IPL (intense pulsed light) but if freckles are dark and prominent, may require laser. This can generally be done safely with eye protection. Most freckles will return with time and sun exposure.
Answered on Jun 26, 2014
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Kira
20 years experience in Ophthalmology
No problem: After you heal from laser retinopexy (repair) fully, there should be no problem with using contact lenses again.
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Shalini Gupta
24 years experience in Dermatology
Mostly: It can definitely help tremendously with reducing total number of hair follicles. Hairs that do grow back will be much finer and thinner. My guess i ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Imad Khreim
38 years experience in Psychiatry
Unclear: If you would kindly rephrase your question, it is a little unclear to me what your point is thanks.
A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Edward Druy
52 years experience in Radiology
Not to worry: It is a very low power laser beam used to align the scanner with the appropriate part of your head to start the scan. It is safe and will not cause an ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month