A 45-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

Is dermaplaning bad for acne? Will hair grow back blunter? Are blackheads different from acne? Is dermaplaning ok for ppl w blackheads? Dermatology.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Joseph Eastern
43 years experience in Dermatology
Yes, no, yes, maybe: Dermaplaning over active acne is not a good idea; it increases the risk of infection & scarring. Hair grows back normally, since dermaplaning is basically a very close shave. Blackheads are plugged oil glands, and the most basic lesion of acne, but blackheads by themselves are not acne per se. Dermaplaning will probably not make blackheads worse, but it is not a treatment for blackheads either.
Answered on Mar 26, 2013
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. Daniel Saurborn
22 years experience in Diagnostic Radiology
Keratosis Pilaris: You likely have Keratosis Pilaris, which is keratin build up which covers the fine vellus hair follicles that most people have on their arms, and bloc ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Jackson
42 years experience in Dermatology
You need: You need a retinoid like differin, retin-a, tazorac (tazarotene).
1
1 comment
5
5 thanks
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Norman Brooks
51 years experience in Dermatology
YES!: Yes, the products you use on your hair can cause breakout on your forehead especially if they are oily products. Discontinue using these products.
1
1 thank
A member asked:
Dr. Arlo Miller
14 years experience in Dermatology
There : There are several possibilities. I wonder if you might have hidradenitis suppurativa: http://www.Mayoclinic.Com/health/hidradenitis-suppurativa/ds0081 ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month