A 40-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

Hello, I was diagnosed with genital warts a few months ago and had only one outbreak. Is it over?

1 doctor answer
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
May or may not be: Impossible to say. HPV virus can remain dormant for very long periods of time. So you may or may not have a recurrence.
Answered on Sep 28, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alan Patterson
41 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
If you can find a: Assuming nothing strange happened at time of c-section you could try to labor but you will need to find an OB doc who does vbacs vagina birth after c ... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. R. Wayne Inzer
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: If the contaminated towel were used fairly soon after use and the virus found a break in the skin to invade. Considering the virus can survive and in ... Read More
7
7 thanks
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Berryman
53 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Genital warts: Genital warts are caused by a virus. Over time, if contacted, your immune system can acquire antibodies which attack and destroy the virus, so an outb ... Read More
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dwain Rickertsen
35 years experience in Family Medicine
Family practice : If you didn't have an outbreak your baby is probably fine. However it is harder for women to know for sure. Your dr need to be aware of your medical h ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month