U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 44-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to give my 7 month old children's tylenol (acetaminophen) for his stuffy nose and cold symptoms?

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Diamond
Pediatrics 47 years experience
Probably: Maybe, but tylenol (acetaminophen) treats pain and fever elevation only. Not congestion. So it may not help these symptoms at all.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Martin Raff
Dr. Martin Raff commented
Infectious Disease 57 years experience
Dr. Diamond is correct, and in addition you should be very cautious with the dosing of acetaminophen because it can be very toxic to the liver in high doses.
Apr 27, 2012
Last updated Sep 28, 2012

Disclaimer:
