A 53-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

What to do if I had a partial hysterectomy a little over 5 years ago and have some symptoms on being pregnant. could I b?

1 doctor answer
Dr. John Michel
45 years experience in Family Medicine
See Gynecologist: Unlikely that you are pregnant. Suggest that you see your gyn and try to figure out what is going on. Note that no specific symptoms were reported. If there is nausea and other like symptoms of malaise, other things need to be considered at your age.
Answered on Jun 14, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Dale Kristle
39 years experience in Gynecology
Psychological: without knowing your symptoms, most likely your symptoms are psychological.
A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Amy Levine
22 years experience in Radiology
Never say never: Unfortunately, if you still have your ovaries (and it's likely you do) pregnancy is still possible, although likely to be an ectopic.
3
3 thanks
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jane Van Dis
17 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Ovaries: Ovaries are the sources of hormones of pregnancy and menstrual cycle. When a uterus is removed, many of the symptoms of a period are gone, but not all ... Read More
A 53-year-old member asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: It would require a uterine host surrogate.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month