U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
New Knoxville, OH
A 35-year-old female asked:

If i'm currently on the biologic remicade (infliximab) and still not completely clear of my psoriasis should i ask for a increase in dose? i'm on 800mg every 5wks

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ali Saberi
Internal Medicine 20 years experience
Yes. Higher doses: Certainly may be required. They do have room for higher dosing under close supervision by your physician.
Dr. Gurpreet Sandhoo
Specializes in Internal Medicine
Check with rheumatol: You should check with your rheumatologist regarding the increase in the dose or adding another agent for complete resolution of your Psoriasis.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 9, 2014

Disclaimer:
