A 48-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i need to know if taking 300mg of demerol (meperidine hydrochloride) oral is safe.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Carl Balog
38 years experience Pain Management
No: Demerol (meperidine hydrochloride) has been going out of favor as an oral pain medication for more than a decade. It has more potential side effects and drug interactions than hydrocodone or oxycodone. It can lower your seizure threshold, becoming more dangerous if you have kidney problems. Ask for a different pain reliever.
Answered on Oct 5, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Lynne Weixel
35 years experience Clinical Psychology
Nothing is 100% safe: But, this is not something you need to fret over. Dentist w/ experience in the pediatric population are very experienced and - next to a parent - they ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Richard Rosenthal
35 years experience Pain Management
Possibly-best not to: Both medications are in the class of an opiate. Therefore the effects of taking them together are additive. You get more analgesia (pain relief) and ... Read More
14
14 thanks
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Pascal Scemama de gialluly
11 years experience Anesthesiology
An opioid analgesic: demerol (meperidine hydrochloride) or meperidine is a opioid-based pain medication. Its action, risks and side effects are somehwat similar to morphin ... Read More
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Teicheira
35 years experience Pain Management
Older pain med: People like demerol (meperidine hydrochloride). It's a fact. There's something about it that gives a better comfort to those suffering with pain. Unf ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month