U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Afghanistan
A 66-year-old male asked:

if my prostate cancer has not spread to the bones, lymph nodes, or any organs which would be the preferred option, surgery or radiation?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Myron Arlen
Surgical Oncology 64 years experience
Surgery: The newer surgical approaches employing the DaVinci Robot is an effective way of handling the prostate with minimal side effects. If the pathology indicates more extensive of cancer process then RT can be employed. Responses to Taxotere (docetaxel) if spread found has been advantageous.
Dr. Michael Michaels
Urology 53 years experience
Already surgery: I don't know why you ask because it says in your conditions that you already had robotic prostatectomy. Comparing the 2 is difficult bc pros.tissue is still there aft.radiation.Johns Hopkins Dr.Walsh: 5-yr control rate after surgery. defined as psa 0.2 should be compared to 10yr control after radiation of nadir+2.Radiation technology is continuously improving so the answer to yr.q.is not a simple


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 29-year-old member asked:

How can you get bladder cancer if you're constantly urinating?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Simon Kimm
Urology 16 years experience
A 37-year-old member asked:

Is it okay to put bacitracin on my surgery area after stitches are removed?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ronald Oberman
Podiatry 31 years experience
A 48-year-old member asked:

What are some stomach cancer support groups?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Hoepfner
General Surgery 39 years experience
A 46-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. William A Biermann
Medical Oncology 46 years experience
A 46-year-old member asked:

What is spinal bone fusion and why is it important to scoliosis?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
A treatment: When surgery is indicatd to treat a scoliosis it will involve a spinal fusion. A fusion is a surgery allowing for bones to be joined together and usually there is a correction of the scoliosis with the surgery with use of spine implants or instrumentation which enhances the healing rate of the fusion while maintaining the scoliosis correction until the bones are healed together.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 19, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
