A 28-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can a slap lesion heal with time and rest?

1 doctor answer
Dr. DAVID HESTER
22 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Typically no: SLAP lesions typically do not "heal" on their own or with time. The tear is still present, but may have long periods of time, depending on activity level, that they may be assymptomatic
Answered on May 11, 2018
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. G. Allen Williams
20 years experience General Practice
Exam needed: It's possible to develop a genital abnormality without sexual contact. A benign skin condition or blocked glandular duct are common occurances. An ev ... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. Alan Ettinger
48 years experience Podiatry
Can not: Rest is important in muscle injuries.
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Maryam Shapland
16 years experience Emergency Medicine
Rest: Strained abdominal muscles heal more quickly when they are rested (repeated exercise can re-traumatize the area). Over the counter pain medication c ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 67-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Kass
27 years experience Podiatry
Depends..: Did the skin break? Was there bleeding? If you were wearing a shoe and you did not break skin, ice it and it sounds like it should be fine....
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month