A 27-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

Visible superficial vein on right shin when standing or sitting. It's not twisted and doesn't look like varicose vein. Does it require treatment?

1 doctor answer
Dr. John Landi
46 years experience in Phlebology
Reticular vein.: This sounds like a blue or reticular vein which is larger than a spider vein but not as large as a varicose vein. There is no treatment necessary for this unless you want to remove it because of cosmetic reasons. If you want to eradicate it, then sclerotherapy would be the treatment of choice.
Answered on Jul 28, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Derek Skinner
18 years experience in Family Medicine
Possibly: What you describe is possibly a varicose vein. They are a dilation of the veins in the lower leg.
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Addagada Rao
55 years experience in General Surgery
Were stockings: Yes will be warm when standing as more blood is in the veins and sitting position less blood is filled in the veins you will benifit by wearing elasti ... Read More
A 35-year-old male asked:
Dr. David Earle
30 years experience in General Surgery
Not serious: Asymptomatic varicose veins are not dangerous and do not require treatment. The rib pain sounds like a musculoskeletal cause, but if it is persistent ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. Brandon Macy
40 years experience in Podiatry
Support socks...: And hosiery can help. Consult with your doctor about why you may have had the problem in the first place. You may need to be put on a blood thinner, ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month