U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 28-year-old female asked:

would a lipoma or pilar cyst cause a dent to form in the skull? had this for 15 years flares up and feels bruised then swelling subsides and indents.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Haider Goussous
General Surgery 63 years experience
IT IS A PILAR CYST: MOST LIKELY IT IS A PILAR CYST, LIPOMA DO NOT GET INFLAMED. IT IS A SPACE OCCUPYING LESION, IT COULD SHOW WHAT MIGHT LOOK LIKE A DENT


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jun 17, 2014

Disclaimer:
