A 46-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

if my urine dipstick analysis was negative, is my chance of having an std low?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Thomas Rohde
35 years experience General Practice
No the same: A negative urine dipstick makes a urinary tract infection less likely but has nothing to do with checking for std's. There are other tests and cultures that may need to be performed. See your doc to check it out.
Answered on May 25, 2012
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
53 years experience Infectious Disease
Nothing serious: No STD or other infection is a likely cause of such symptoms. It's good you were tested to be safe, but I would have stopped after the first nega ... Read More
A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. Stuart Hickerson
32 years experience Family Medicine
See urologist: A painful testicle and if you are feeling a mass warrant an evaluation and likely ultrasound.
A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
28 years experience General Practice
Stop Testing: If your physician has not prophylactically treated you with Azithromycin and A shot of Ceftriaxone regardless of the test results you need a new physi ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
44 years experience Pathology
Hey man!: Cloudy urine means nothing. You haven't listed your temperatures, but if you're not frankly in the "fever" range, I doubt this is a sign of sickness. ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month