U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Houston, TX
A 29-year-old male asked:

i have tested all std post 20 mon after sex, negative. i feel low gr fever swollen lymph nodes, drymouth, urine cul came as cloudy, help me?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 44 years experience
Hey man!: Cloudy urine means nothing. You haven't listed your temperatures, but if you're not frankly in the "fever" range, I doubt this is a sign of sickness. Glad you're STD-negative. Do you have any very enlarged lymph nodes worth biopsying? Been checked for infectious mono? Might you be feeling unwell simply because you are lonely / in a situation that's interfering with your meeting life goals?


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

If my child has a fever, will he have a febrile seizure?

5 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ruben Nazario
Specializes in Pediatrics
No: Febrile seizures are common in children between 6 months and 6 years of age. They occur when your child's temperature raises rapidly. So, no, not all children with fevers will have a febrile seizure. About one in twenty-five children in this age group will have a febrile seizure. But the risk is slightly higher if your child has a sibling who has had a febrile seizure in the past.
A 40-year-old member asked:

Is it normal to have spotting after sex if I am pregnant?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ruth Crystal
Obstetrics and Gynecology 27 years experience
Yes: Any new bleeding in pregnancy should be reported to your doctor/cnm. The cervix is very friable (bleeds easily) in pregnancy. Because of this, many women experience spotting after intercourse. I would not qualify this as normal, but it is very common and most times not worrisome.
A member asked:

What is wrong with my baby if he keeps getting fevers with swollen glands and fussiness?

10 doctor answers15 doctors weighed in
Dr. Paul Trani
Specializes in Pediatrics
Time to see the MD: While there are some periodic fever syndromes (i.e. Marshall syndrome) that might give what you're describing, it's always best to check it out with your primary care physician, especially if fevers seem recurrent, or any time they last longer than 72 hrs.
A 48-year-old member asked:

How does sex affect the male based on vagina sizes and muscle tone?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
A 36-year-old member asked:

Can you have sex with a girl that has a urinary tract infection and not get it?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 9, 2015

Disclaimer:
