A 33-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

i am on triphasil (ethinyl estradiol and levonorgestrel) and i take lecithin, will it affect the pill?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
29 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
NO: Lecithin will not affect the efficacy of the birth control pill.
Answered on Jul 5, 2012


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jennifer Sudarsky
23 years experience Family Medicine
Lecithin on the pill: Lecithin is estrogenic and will potentially increase side effects of the pill. It will not, however, affect the efficacy.
2
2 thanks
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Fein
Specializes in Preventive Medicine
No: In short, no.
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Charles Turck
16 years experience Pharmacology
7 days drug free: Triphasil-21 is a birth control package that comes with only 21 hormone containing pills. The package does not contain the red (placebo) tablets. Once ... Read More
A 29-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Fein
Specializes in Preventive Medicine
No: The only problem with taking two pills in one day is the small chance of nausea. Keep taking the pill pack as you normally would, and you'll finish o ... Read More
1
1 comment


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month