U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 48-year-old member asked:

How long does triphasil (ethinyl estradiol and levonorgestrel) take to become effective?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mary Vanko
Obstetrics and Gynecology 34 years experience
Ocp effectiveness.: To be absolutely safe, one month.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

A 50-year-old member asked:

How long does it take for a triphasil (ethinyl estradiol and levonorgestrel) to work?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Peter Baumann
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Triphasil (ethinyl estradiol and levonorgestrel): If you mean the birth control pill, you want to use condoms during the first cycle, and as of the second pack you can expect full protection from getting pregnant.
Dr. Adam Levy
Dr. Adam Levy commented
Obstetrics and Gynecology 37 years experience
Additionally, if you start at the beginning of the cycle with the first day of menses with you very first pack, then most recent evidence suggests that 7-10 days of condom use is enough, but you must not miss any pills as this will significantly increase your risk of pregnancy. Take a pill daily, without stopping. Then your contraception will be 98%
Aug 27, 2014


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 31, 2012

Disclaimer:
